Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ALTA38: Translation & Traffic
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ALTA38: Translation & Traffic
Join the
ALTA 2015 group on Facebook
for updates, announcements, and other conference-related conversations.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Panelists
Attendees
Download Schedule
Search
or browse by date + venue
Other
Panel
Reading
All
ALTA Curated Reading
Bilingual Reading
Press Curated Reading
Roundtable
Special Event
All
Awards Reception
Keynote
Special Session
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Panelists
Attendees
Download Schedule
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Type:
Reading
[
clear filter
]
Thursday
, October 29
11:15am MST
Bilingual Readings 1: Mexico
Canyon A
Wendy Burk • Patricia Dubrava • Jordan Eash • John Pluecker • Nancy Jean Ross • Chandler Thompson
Bilingual Readings 2: Balkan
Conference Room 224
Rachael Daum • Sibelan Forrester • Paula Gordon • Stephen Henighan • Martha Kosir • Christina E. Kramer • Wayne Miller • Margarit Ordukhanyan
Curated Readings (Feminist Press and Asymptote)
Canyon C
12:45pm MST
NTA Longlist & Stryk Shortlist Reading
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
2:00pm MST
Bilingual Readings 3: Catalan and Basque
Conference Room 224
Megan Berkobien • Mara Faye Letham • Kathleen McNerney • Clyde Moneyhun • Ronald Puppo
3:45pm MST
Bilingual Readings 4: Argentina
Conference Room 224
Lisa Bradford • Priscilla Hunter • Andrea Labinger • Graciela Lucero-Hammer • Cindy Schuster • Sergio Waisman
5:15pm MST
Offsite Bilingual Readings 1: Café Français
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
Nicole Ball • Jeanne Garane • Dorothy Gilbert • Gloria Huffman • Armine Kotin Mortimer • Ellen Sprague
6:30pm MST
ALTA Fellows Reading
Madera
Friday
, October 30
9:00am MST
Bilingual Readings 5: Spain
Canyon A
Don Bogen • Catherine Hammond • Barbara F. Ichiiishi • Stephen Kessler • Carmen Morawski • Cathy Nelson • Claudia Routon • Maria Cecilia Ruiz • Yvette Siegert
Bilingual Readings 6: Romance and Mediterranean
Conference Room 224
Alan Altimont • Anne Milano Appel • Matthew Chovanec • Yardenne Greenspan • Anne Greeott • Derick Mattern • Maria Nazos • Jamie Richards • Jeremy Schwartz • Donald Wellman • Michael I. Hulin Wheeler
11:00am MST
Bilingual Readings 7: Arabic and Farsi
Conference Room 224
Alice Guthrie • William Hutchins • Fatemeh Madani • Maryam Zehtabi Sabeti Moqaddam • Asmahan Sallah • Mbarek Sryfi
New in Translated Fiction: Reading followed by Q&A
Canyon C
Gabriella Page-Fort • David Ball • Elizabeth Denoma • Wendy Hardenburg • Cathy Nelson
2:00pm MST
Bilingual Readings 8: Russian and Polish
Conference Room 224
Danuta Borchardt • Andrea Gregovich • Piotr Gwiazda • Lisa Hayden • Jesse Irwin • Jamie Olson • Katherine Young
3:45pm MST
Bilingual Readings 9: Francophone
Conference Room 224
Jean Anderson • Madeleine Campbell • Nancy Naomi Carlson • Allison M Charette • Christiana Hills • Karen McPherson • Jake Syersak
8:30pm MST
Offsite Bilingual Readings 2: Café Latino
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
Jeffrey C. Barnett • Mary G. Berg • Pamela Carmell • Dick Cluster • Julie Hempel • Catherine Jagoe • Jesse Lee Kercheval • Suzanne Jill Levine • C. M. Mayo • Angela McEwan • Maggie Messerschmidt • Christina Vega-Westhoff
Saturday
, October 31
11:15am MST
Bilingual Readings 10: Chinese
Canyon A
Steve Bradbury • Chu Dongwei • Jennifer Feeley • Eleanor Goodman • Ann Yu Huang • Christopher Lupke • Edward Morin • Ting Wang • Philip White
Bilingual Readings 11: Germanic
Conference Room 224
Ellen Cassedy • Scott Denham • Gregory Divers • Roger Greenwald • Ruth A. Gentes Krawczyk • Jennifer Marquart • Sebastian Z. Schulman • Amy Kepple Strawser • Laura Wideburg • Leah Zazulyer
1:00pm MST
2015 ALTA Mentorship Presentations and Readings
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
2:15pm MST
Bilingual Readings 12: ATTLC/LTAC (Literary Translators Association of Canada)
Canyon A
Phyllis Aronoff • María José Giménez • Enter Name • Lida Nosrati • Howard Scott
Bilingual Readings 13: South Asia
Conference Room 224
Ray Chandrasekara • Yuri Komuro • Byoung K. Park • Annie Tucker
4:00pm MST
Bilingual Readings 14: Brazil
Conference Room 224
Eric M. B. Becker • Laura Cesarco Eglin • Alexis Levitin • Owen Rowe • Ellen Dore Watson
Curated Readings (Words without Borders and Archipelago)
Canyon C
5:30pm MST
Offsite Bilingual Readings 3: Café Français
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
David Ball • Wendy Hardenburg • Siobhan Mei • Maria Snyder • Rachel Tapley
Timezone
ALTA38: Translation & Traffic
America/Phoenix
Filter By Date
ALTA38: Translation & Traffic
Oct 28
-
31, 2015
Wednesday
, October 28
Thursday
, October 29
Friday
, October 30
Saturday
, October 31
Filter By Room
Tucson Marriot University Park
Sort schedule by Room
Boardroom
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
Canyon A
Canyon B
Canyon C
Conference Room 224
Crowder Hall (University of Arizona)
Madera
Madera and Pima
Madera, Pima
Madera, Pima, and Sabino
Pima
Pima and Sabino
Sabino
The Canyons
The Poetry Center (1508 E. Helen St.)
Ventana
Filter By Type
Other
Panel
Reading
All
ALTA Curated Reading
Bilingual Reading
Press Curated Reading
Roundtable
Special Event
All
Awards Reception
Keynote
Special Session
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Eduardo Aparicio
R
rimmfus
Y
you_cash
MS
Michele Spring-Moore
FM
Fatemeh Madani
F
Forextiz
P
prohas
I
Illona
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Reading) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Wednesday
, October 28
Thursday
, October 29
Friday
, October 30
Saturday
, October 31
Venue
Boardroom
Café Passé (415 N. 4th Ave.)
Canyon A
Canyon B
Canyon C
Conference Room 224
Crowder Hall (University of Arizona)
Madera
Madera and Pima
Madera, Pima
Madera, Pima, and Sabino
Pima
Pima and Sabino
Sabino
The Canyons
The Poetry Center (1508 E. Helen St.)
Ventana
Session Type
Other
Panel
Reading
All
ALTA Curated Reading
Bilingual Reading
Press Curated Reading
Roundtable
Special Event
All
Awards Reception
Keynote
Special Session
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular